Privacy Statement Mappinion

Last updated: September 25th, 2020

Mappinion is a brand of DTV Consultants. DTV Consultants, having its registered office at Oranjesingel 2, 4811 CM, Breda, is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Oranjesingel 2
4811 CM Breda
+31 76 513 66 00
privacy@dtvconsultants.nl

Information about the processing of Personal Data

By using our services or providing services to us, you entrust DTV Consultants with processing your personal data. Below, you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname;
  • Gender
  • (Work) address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other personal data you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. personal data we receive when you create a profile on our website)

Processing of special categories of personal data

By using our website and/or service, you represent and warrant that you are sixteen (16) or older or have permission from a parent or legal guardian and that you agree to abide by all of the terms and conditions of this statement. However, we cannot check if a visitor/user is older than 16: as such, we advise parents and/or legal guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data being collected without permission. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@dtvconsultants.nl so we can delete this information.

Your data and how and why we process it:

DTV Consultants processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To compete the survey you have entered using Mappinion. Each Mappinion survey will explain for which goal your data is needed.

Automated decision-making

DTV Consultants is committed to safeguarding your right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.  Decision-making based solely on automated means happens when decisions are taken about people by technological means and without any human involvement.

Data Retention Policy

We will not store your personal data for longer than necessary to fulfil the defined purpose or purposes for which they were collected. Usually, this means your data will only be stored until the end of the survey period in Mappinion. Each Mappinion survey includes such dates.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

DTV Consultants will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only share your data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal or statutory obligation.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

DTV Consultants uses only functional cookies for Mappinion. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of our website: these cookies make our website function properly and enable us to remember your preferences.

Upon your first visit to the website, you were asked to confirm that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and to accept its content.

You can disable cookies and delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

For additional information, please consult: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Accessing, modifying, or deleting Personal Data

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to correct or delete it. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent, if applicable, for your data to be processed and you have the right to data portability, i.e. to transfer data from one electronic processing system into another. The latter means that you can submit a request to have us send you – or an organization named by you – your personal data in the form of an electronic file.

To ascertain that you are the person submitting the request or objection, we ask you to send a copy of a valid ID document along with your request or objection. Please black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the code at the bottom of your passport), document/passport number and citizen service number on this copy to protect your privacy. DTV Consultants will reply as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks of your request.

DTV Consultants would also like to notify you of your right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect Personal Data

DTV Consultants is committed to safeguarding your personal data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised modification. If you feel your data has not been handled correctly or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at privacy@dtvconsultants.nl.